CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 812581

Mr. Philip T. Cowen
Philip T. Cowen Customhouse Brokers
521 E. 11th Street, Suite 302
Brownsville, TX 78520

RE: The tariff classification of Propylene from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cowen:

In your letter dated July 3, 1995, on behalf of your client PMI Trading Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling for propylene which is used as a starting material in the chemical industry.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acrylic hydrocarbons: unsaturated. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport